Switch Theme:

Cutting open the mould for a resin mini  [RSS] Share on facebook Share on Twitter Submit to Reddit
»
Author Message
Advert


Forum adverts like this one are shown to any user who is not logged in. Join us by filling out a tiny 3 field form and you will get your own, free, dakka user account which gives a good range of benefits to you:
  • No adverts like this in the forums anymore.
  • Times and dates in your local timezone.
  • Full tracking of what you have read so you can skip to your first unread post, easily see what has changed since you last logged in, and easily see what is new at a glance.
  • Email notifications for threads you want to watch closely.
  • Being a part of the oldest wargaming community on the net.
If you are already a member then feel free to login now.




Made in gb
[DCM]
Decrepit Dakkanaut




UK

https://www.facebook.com/Bombshellminis/videos/169911271233916

Patrick Keith Bombshell Minis

People have asked how I cut my moulds. Here is a short video of the basic process. Also, I stabbed the hell out of my finger shortly after making this.


thought folk might be interested in this, the wavy cut lines are intended to minimise mould slip. How many minis can be made from each mould varies but for anything moderately intricate your probably looking at 20 to 30, one reason resin minis are expensive compared to metal where you get 1000s

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 2021/01/29 14:05:46


 
   
 
Forum Index » Dakka Discussions
Go to: