Hopkins student kills intruder with samurai sword, police say
[…] Son, don't practice law
Its called self defense and defined via statute or common law depending on state.
.
Automatically Appended Next Post:
JohnHwangDD wrote:I dunno, Fraz - we could just send the Hanson brothers up there and show 'em how it's done...
No they'd get eaten alive. Half the guys I work with are former Hockey players. Now in a gunfight its a different story of course...
Can you quote the Texas self defense law for me and reference?
I'm fairly sure its the same there as what I qouted
The Self Defense Laws Of Texas
frgsinwntr wrote:
The Texas Constitution
Article 1 - BILL OF RIGHTS
Section 23 - RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS
"Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."
Self Defense Statutes
(Texas Penal Code)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.