Switch Theme:

YMTC - Deep Striking onto Friendly Models  [RSS] Share on facebook Share on Twitter Submit to Reddit
»
Poll
READ BELOW FOR THE QUESTION
OPTION A (read below for details).
OPTION B (read below for details).
OPTION C (read below for details).
OPTION D (read below for details).
OPTION E (read below for details).

View results
Author Message
Advert


Forum adverts like this one are shown to any user who is not logged in. Join us by filling out a tiny 3 field form and you will get your own, free, dakka user account which gives a good range of benefits to you:
  • No adverts like this in the forums anymore.
  • Times and dates in your local timezone.
  • Full tracking of what you have read so you can skip to your first unread post, easily see what has changed since you last logged in, and easily see what is new at a glance.
  • Email notifications for threads you want to watch closely.
  • Being a part of the oldest wargaming community on the net.
If you are already a member then feel free to login now.




Made in us
[ADMIN]
President of the Mat Ward Fan Club






Los Angeles, CA


FOR THIS POLL, PLEASE ANSWER HOW YOU CHOOSE TO PLAY THE GAME, NOT NECESSARILY WHAT THE RULES AS WRITTEN (RAW) SAY.



The Deep Strike rules on page 84 of the rulebook say: "You may not place models within 1 [inch] of any enemy. If you are unable to complete a circle of models without any of them coming within 1 [inch] of the enemy, entering impassable terrain or going off-table, the surplus models are destroyed."

The Movement rules on page 15 of the rulebook say: "A model may not move into/through the space occupied by a friendly model or through a gap between friendly models smaller than its own base size."


 

QUESTION: How do you play when Deep Striking models land on top of friendly models?


 

OPTION A. For Deep Striking purposes, friendly models are essentially treated like impassable terrain: If the first Deep Striking model lands directly over a friendly model, the whole Deep Striking unit is destroyed. If, while placing the Deep Striking unit, you are unable to complete a circle of models due to other friendly models, the surplus Deep Strikers are destroyed.


OPTION B. I reduce the Scatter distance of the Deep Striking units exactly like Space Marine Drop Pods when they land on enemy models or impassable terrain: If the initial Deep Striking model will land on friendly models (or I wouldn't be able to place all the Deep Striking models in the unit due to existing friendly models), I reduce the Scatter distance by the minimum necessary to allow the entire Deep Striking unit to be placed.


OPTION C. I move the existing models out of the way: If the initial Deep Striking model in a unit will land on friendly models (or there won't be enough space for all the Deep Striking models in the unit to be placed due to existing friendly models) I "fudge" the existing models by moving them out of the way by the shortest distance possible.


OPTION D. A combination of 'B' and 'C': If the initial Deep Striking model in a unit will land on friendly models (or there won't be enough space for all the Deep Striking models in the unit to be placed due to existing friendly models) I'll reduce the scatter of the unit a bit, move the existing unit(s) a bit, and maybe place the Deep Strikers interspersed throughout my existing unit (i.e. not in a "ringed circle" formation).

 

OPTION E. Something else entirely: reply exactly what it is below.

 




I play (click on icons to see pics): DQ:70+S++G(FAQ)M++B-I++Pw40k92/f-D+++A+++/areWD104R+T(D)DM+++
yakface's 40K rule #1: Although the rules allow you to use modeling to your advantage, how badly do you need to win your toy soldier games?
yakface's 40K rule #2: Friends don't let friends start a MEQ army.
yakface's 40K rule #3: Codex does not ALWAYS trump the rulebook, so please don't say that!
Waaagh Dakka: click the banner to learn more! 
   
Made in us
Regular Dakkanaut




Utah (Oh god)

Wow, looks very straight forward, option A is the only way to play.

Lasguns the new Assault Cannon. 
   
Made in us
Agile Revenant Titan





Florida

Option A is pretty much the way we've played it, however, it has come up so rarely I can't think of it being an issue ever.

No earth shattering, thought provoking quote. I'm just someone who was introduced to 40K in the late 80's and it's become a lifelong hobby. 
   
Made in ch
Regular Dakkanaut




Zürich

I can't actually think of a single occasion where it has come up, but A does make the most sense.

-"Subtle is subjective, of course; in a finesseless game like 40K, anything that isn't a brick to the head is downright sneaky..." ->lord_sutekh 
   
Made in us
Rampaging Carnifex





Always played A, but that's just cos I'm almost always the one doing the deepstriking. I have let people fudge in the past on numerous occasions and will continue to do so, but will not do so myself.
   
Made in gb
Been Around the Block




The British Army, so could be any old sh*t hole in the world.

I'll always fudge it for friendly troops.

If he lands on me or impassable then I'll be strict, he gambled and lost!

SERPENTE A LA PORPE 
   
Made in us
5th God of Chaos! (Yea'rly!)




The Great State of Texas

Absent clear rules I follow the same as enemy units.

Demon summoning (which followed previous questions) however is treated differently. Gorka morka rules apply...

-"Wait a minute.....who is that Frazz is talking to in the gallery? Hmmm something is going on here.....Oh.... it seems there is some dispute over video taping of some sort......Frazz is really upset now..........wait a minute......whats he go there.......is it? Can it be?....Frazz has just unleashed his hidden weiner dog from his mini bag, while quoting shakespeares "Let slip the dogs the war!!" GG
-"Don't mind Frazzled. He's just Dakka's crazy old dude locked in the attic. He's harmless. Mostly."
-TBone the Magnificent 1999-2014, Long Live the King!
 
   
Made in us
Regular Dakkanaut




Only came up once for us - when a crisis suit of mine scattered onto a Hammerhead...

We called him roadkill and played on...

   
Made in us
Rampaging Carnifex





It's kind of unfair to play it like enemy units, because you can come within 1" of your own guys and nothing prevents you from walking base to base with your own guys.
   
Made in us
Executing Exarch





Los Angeles

I too must say A. Don't deep strike near friendly or enemy models... its dangerous.

**** Phoenix ****

Threads should be like skirts: long enough to cover what's important but short enough to keep it interesting. 
   
Made in us
Perfect Shot Black Templar Predator Pilot





Greenville

I've always played under the assumption that when your models deep strike into an enemy squad, they're getting cut to pieces before they can defend themselves, whereas friendlies look up and see their comrades falling out of the sky and get out of the way.

I'm going to say B. I think there's already a rule about this in the BGB. Don't know where or what page, although I would if my book were with me and not 2000 miles away.

CK

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling, which thinks that nothing is worth war, is much worse. The person, who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature who has no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself."
-- John Stuart Mill

Black Templars (8000), Imperial Guard (3000), Sanguinary Host (2000), Tau Empire (1850), Bloodaxes (3000) 
   
Made in us
[ADMIN]
President of the Mat Ward Fan Club






Los Angeles, CA


Believe me. All relevant rules have been posted above the questions in the original post.

There are no rules for what to do when models Deep Strike onto friendly models/units.


I play (click on icons to see pics): DQ:70+S++G(FAQ)M++B-I++Pw40k92/f-D+++A+++/areWD104R+T(D)DM+++
yakface's 40K rule #1: Although the rules allow you to use modeling to your advantage, how badly do you need to win your toy soldier games?
yakface's 40K rule #2: Friends don't let friends start a MEQ army.
yakface's 40K rule #3: Codex does not ALWAYS trump the rulebook, so please don't say that!
Waaagh Dakka: click the banner to learn more! 
   
Made in us
Dakka Veteran




Lexington, KY

A is how I've always done it -- if you can't legally place it, it's dead.

Stop trolling us so Lowinor and I can go back to beating each other's faces in. -pretre 
   
Made in th
Longtime Dakkanaut




Dives with Horses

Seeing as you can not move between your own models if there isn't at least enough space for your base to get through. Although it is not a straight A=B it is a pretty good precedent.

Although... I have never seen it actually happen.

Drano doesn't exactly scream "toy" to me.

engine

 
   
Made in us
Dakka Veteran




the spire of angels

i saw this on the B&C as well

 

there is a rules consflict

as per the RAW on the intial ds, the DSing unit are  only be removed from the table when it

1.scatters off table

2.scatters withing 1" of an ENEMY model

3.scatters into impassible terrain

 

freindly troops are not enemy troops, impassible terrrain and obviously are on the table.

 

there is also a deployment rule that says models cannot move through or occupy the same space as other models.

 

this creates a rules conflict because the DS rule doesn't include landing on friendlies as a reason to remove them from the table.

 

to solve this problem and keep the "fun aspect" of the game going we just use option C as a house rule. i have let others do it  and they have let me do it as well.. because in all honesty we might as well just pull all our models off the table and start over again if we had to count them as "destroyed" (especially with my deathwing and one of my fellow players  lysander wing or the guy i know who runs a grey knight terminator heavy army).


"victory needs no explanation, defeat allows none" 
   
Made in us
Foul Dwimmerlaik






Minneapolis, MN

I play close to option C, but chose E.

The reason being is that I feel common sense should rule in this instance that isnt covered by the rules. A unit deepstriking into an enemy unit and being destroyed to me, reflects being alone amongst the enemy and the enemy just running you through with poignards.

When deepstriking amongst friendly models, you shouldnt be punished because of a safe trip down amongst friends.

I want to play it another way, but I just agree to a certain pattern before play, as usual.

C is the closest fair approximation. Sometimes slightly changed contingent on situation.

   
Made in us
Incorporating Wet-Blending






Glendale, AZ

I chose A, because the only time it came up for me, that's how I played it. ( I  V.O.D.'d A Necron Lord and 10 Immortals Directly into the Center of my Monolith. If that doesn't kill your unit dead, I don't know what would.)

Mannahnin wrote:A lot of folks online (and in emails in other parts of life) use pretty mangled English. The idea is that it takes extra effort and time to write properly, and they’d rather save the time. If you can still be understood, what’s the harm? While most of the time a sloppy post CAN be understood, the use of proper grammar, punctuation, and spelling is generally seen as respectable and desirable on most forums. It demonstrates an effort made to be understood, and to make your post an easy and pleasant read. By making this effort, you can often elicit more positive responses from the community, and instantly mark yourself as someone worth talking to.
insaniak wrote: Every time someone threatens violence over the internet as a result of someone's hypothetical actions at the gaming table, the earth shakes infinitisemally in its orbit as millions of eyeballs behind millions of monitors all roll simultaneously.


 
   
Made in us
Regular Dakkanaut




Utah (Oh god)

I would like C, I mean hell that is really nice. I think the deployment part is the problem, you aren't allowed to move your guys for deep strike, at the same time you have to do the ring of deployment, they can't occupy space as a friendly, I think when you combine all that, most people see DSing int your friendly units as insta death. However, I would really like it is GW did option C, to me it would be understood that friendly models would clear a spcae for the DSing models.

Lasguns the new Assault Cannon. 
   
Made in us
Krazed Killa Kan






South NJ/Philly

Option A is how we've always played it. Honestly I'm surprized people have ever played it any other way.
   
 
Forum Index » 40K You Make Da Call
Go to: